“Privatizing customs fraud enforcement under the False Claims Act.”
[…] Thus, if the transshipment of quota-restricted items of apparel results in the underpayment of existing, noncontingent duties, False Claims Act liability is appropriate.

Jurisdictional questions resolved
Defendants in early False Claims Act cases involving customs frauds argued for dismissal on grounds that the lawsuits could not be brought in district court and were within the Court of International Trade’s exclusive jurisdiction. Title 28 U.S.C. Section 1582 provides that the Court of International Trade “shall have exclusive jurisdiction of any civil action which arises out of an import transaction and which is commenced by the United States.” If another court has not been granted exclusive jurisdiction, 28 U.S.C. Section 1331 gives district courts “original jurisdiction of all civil actions arising under the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United States.”