What are the Texas Whistleblower Laws (the Texas Whistleblower Act and The Texas Medicaid Fraud Prevention Act)?
[…] Tex. Human Resources Code Ann. § 36.1021. Standard of Proof
In an action under this subchapter, the state or person bringing the action must establish each element of the action, including damages, by a preponderance of the evidence.
Tex. Human Resources Code Ann. § 36.103. Answer by Defendant
A defendant is not required to file in accordance with the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure an answer to a petition filed under this subchapter until the petition is unsealed and served on the defendant.
Tex. Human Resources Code Ann. § 36.104. State Decision; Continuation of Action
(a) Not later than the last day of the period prescribed by Section 36.102(c) or an extension of that period as provided by Section 36.102(d), the state shall:
(1) proceed with the action; or
(2) notify the court that the state declines to take over the action.
(b) If the state declines to take over the action, the person bringing the action may proceed without the state’s participation. A person proceeding under this subsection may recover for an unlawful act for a period of up to six years before the date the lawsuit was filed, or for a period beginning when the unlawful act occurred until up to three years from the date the state knows or reasonably should have known facts material to the unlawful act, whichever of these two periods is longer, regardless of whether the unlawful act occurred more than six years before the date the lawsuit was filed. Notwithstanding the preceding sentence, in no event shall a person proceeding under this subsection recover for an unlawful act that occurred more than 10 years before the date the lawsuit was filed.
(b-1) On request by the state, the state is entitled to be served with copies of all pleadings filed in the action and be provided at the state’s expense with copies of all deposition transcripts. If the person bringing the action proceeds without the state’s participation, the court, without limiting the status and right of that person, may permit the state to intervene at a later date on a showing of good cause.
Tex. Human Resources Code Ann. § 36.105. Representation of State by Private Attorney
The attorney general may contract with a private attorney to represent the state in an action under this subchapter with which the state elects to proceed.
Tex.